Thursday, September 8, 2016

The Mob Museum--

Alright, all you dirty guys! Here is the skinny on another fabulous museum-- how do you think
Vegas got started anyway?!

ABOUT THE MOB MUSEUM

The Mob Museum, The National Museum of Organized Crime and Law Enforcement, is a 501(c) 3 nonprofit dedicated to the history of organized crime and law enforcement. It is a world-class destination in downtown Las Vegas.


JOHN GOTTI


Born: October 27, 1940, Bronx, New York
Died: June 10, 2002, Springfield, Missouri
Nicknames: The Dapper Don, the Teflon Don
Associates: the Gambino Family, the Five Families, the Commission, Paul Castellano, Sammy “The Bull” Gravano
Interesting fact:  a new movie is in process about John Gotti and one of the actors is Pruitt Taylor Vince (attended same Baton Rouge high school as daughters) and John Travolta 
The Mob Museum provides a world-class, interactive journey through true stories. From the birth of the Mob, to today’s headlines. Shadows and whispers. G-Men and Made Men. Whether you like it or not, this is American history. This eye-opening, authentic view of organized crime’s impact on the world reveals an insider’s look at the events and characters of the continuing battle between the Mob and the law.
Real stories are brought to life with engaging, multi-sensory exhibits and unparalleled insights from those on the front lines of both sides of the battle. The Mob Museum offers a provocative, contemporary look at this fascinating topic through hundreds of artifacts and immersive storylines. We bring Mob stories to life so completely, you’ll feel like you’re part of them. But hey—you didn’t hear it from us.